Search

MMA

Latest MMA Schedule - Cormier vs. Mir Booked for Strikeforce

Ariel Shnerer / July 26, 2012 - 3:00pm

-Editor's note: The following events are in chronological order.

---

Extreme Fighting Championship Africa 15
July 27, 2012
Carnival City Casino
Brakpan, South Africa
Airing via Tape Delay: Fight Network

-Jeremy Smith vs. Garreth McLellan
-Norman Wessels vs. J.P. Joubert
-Tyron Rightford vs. Darren Daniel
-Dino Bagattin vs. Martin van Staden
-Chett Meyer vs. Donavin Hawkey

---

Battlefield Fight League 17
July 28, 2012
Penticton Trade & Convention Centre
Penticton, British Columbia, Canada
Airing via Tape Delay: Fight Network

Pro Card:
-Matt Dwyer (2-1) vs. Levi Alford (1-6)
-Mike Adams (6-0) vs. Cory Vombaur (1-0)
-Matt Baker (7-3) vs. Brandon MacArthur (6-21)
-Ryan Chiappe (8-7) vs. Dave Logan (1-10)
-Chris Day (1-0) vs. Shane Jamie (0-0)
-Mark Dobie (2-3) vs. Yannick Pare (2-0)

Amateur Card:

Marlan Hall (0-0) vs. Joe Pirotta (0-0)
Russ McCumber (0-3) vs. Jesse Neuls (0-0)
Kyle Warman (2-1) vs. Dustin Porter (1-0)
Morgan Littlechild (1-7) vs. Vincente Pulido (0-0)

---

Elite-1 MMA: Moncton
July 28, 2012
Redball Internet Centre
Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada
Airing via Tape Delay: Fight Network

-Richard Arsenault vs. Ricky Goodall (welterweight title)
-Nabil Khatib vs. Matt MacGrath
-Eric St-Pierre vs. Jesse Ronson
-Todd Henry vs. Matt DesRoches
-Ryan Gallant vs. Dave Spence
-Stephen Clement vs. Nick Guay
-Curt Ferguson vs. Luke Noel
-Mitchell Rogers vs. Mike Thorne

---

Invicta Fighting Championships 2
July 28, 2012
Memorial Hall
Kansas City, Kansas

Main Card:
-Shayna Baszler vs. Sara McMann
-Hitomi Akano vs. Alexis Davis
-Liz Carmouche vs. Kaitlin Young
-Leslie Smith vs. Amanda Nunes
-Sarah D'Alelio vs. Vanessa Porto
-Barb Honchak vs. Bethany Marshall
-Julia Budd vs. Elina Nilsson
-Carla Esparza vs. Sarah Schneider
-Akaya Hamasaki vs. Lacey Schuckman

Preliminary Card:
-Angelica Chaves vs. Nicdall Calanoc-Rivera
-Sarah Moras vs. Raquel Pennington
-Jessamyn Duke vs. Suzie Montero
-Cheryl Chan vs. Jocelyn Lybarger
-Liz McCarthy vs. Jessica Philippus

---

Elite Championship Fighting 2: Rez Warz
July 28, 2012
Gordon Lathlin Memorial Centre
The Pas, Manitoba, Canada

-Agostino DeNatale vs. Phil Deschambault
-Mark Durant vs. Corey Houston
-BJ Constant vs. Aaron Shymr
-Curtis Head-Constant vs. Derek Abrahamson
-David Quangvan vs. Randy Coyer
-Travis Cloud vs. Mariusz Ksiazkiewicz
-Jordan Constant vs. Ethan Cornect
-Travis Gervais vs. Vince Bercier
-Pedro Reis vs. Mursue Camille
-Jon Henderson vs. Jesse Veltri
-Eli Richard vs. Desmond Johnson
-Vyron Phillips vs. Jordy Correia
-Rick Genaille vs. TBA

---

CES MMA
August 3, 2012
Twin River Casino
Lincoln, Rhode Island
Airing via Tape Delay: Fight Network

-John Howard vs. Scott Rehm
-Mike Campbell vs. Don Carlo Clauss
-Greg Rebello vs. TBA
-Ruben Rey vs. Sergio Cabrera
-Brennan Ward vs. TBA
-Tyson Chartier vs. Tim O'Connell
-Chris Cole vs. Robbie LeRoux
-Dinis Paiva Jr. vs. Gilvan Santos
-Dave Maggiore vs. Hector Sanchez
-Joe Reverdes vs. TBA
-Joe Pingitore vs. Ahsan Abdullah

---

XFC 19: Charlotte Showdown
August 3, 2012
Grady Cole Center
Charlotte, North Carolina
Airing: AXStv

-Corey Hill vs. Mike Bronzoulis
-Luciano Dos Santos vs. Jonatas Novaes
-Simona Soukupova vs. Felice Herrig
-Nick Newell vs. TBA
-Joe Elmore vs. Kevin Forant
-Lawson McClure vs. Keith Richardson
-Nicolae Cury vs. Roger Carroll
-Joseph Corneroli vs. Ricky Rainey

---

UFC on FOX 4
August 4, 2012
Staples Center
Los Angeles, California
Airing: FOX

Main Card (FOX):
-Mauricio Rua vs. Brandon Vera
-Lyoto Machida vs. Ryan Bader
-Joe Lauzon vs. Jamie Varner
-Mike Swick vs. DaMarques Johnson

Preliminary Card (FX):
-Travis Browne vs. Devin Cole
-Phil Davis vs. Wagner Prado
-Philip De Fries vs. Oli Thompson
-Michihiro Omigawa vs. Manny Gamburyan
-Nam Phan vs. Cole Miller
-Josh Grispi vs. Rani Yahya
-John Moraga vs. Ulysses Gomez

---

Pancrase: Progress Tour 10
August 5, 2012
Differ Ariake Arena
Tokyo, Japan

-Akihiro Murayama vs. Sojiro Orui
-Jon Shores vs. Guy Delumeau
-Hiroki Nagaoka vs. Kosei Kubota
-Akihiro Yamazaki vs. Shigeaki Kusayanagi
-Kazuki Tokudome vs. Kengo Ura
-Takafumi Ito vs. Tomoyoshi Iwamiya
-Yoshiaki Takahashi vs. Juntaro Ami

---

MFC 34: Brute Force
August 10, 2012
Mayfield Conference Centre
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Airing: AXStv

-Mukai Maromo vs. Adam Lynn (lightweight title)
-Tim Hague vs. Mike Hackert
-Nick Hinchliffe vs. Dhiego Lima
-Sabah Fadai vs. Diego Bautista
-Jared McComb vs. Derek Parker
-Luke Harris vs. Joseph Henle
-Jacen Flynn vs. Elvis Mutapcic
-Mike Kent vs. Cody Krahn

---

Championship Fighting Alliance 8
August 10, 2012
BankUnited Center
Coral Gables, Florida

-Luis Santos vs. Valdir Araujo

---

UFC 150: Henderson vs. Edgar 2
August 11, 2012
Pepsi Center
Denver, Colorado
Airing: PPV

-Benson Henderson vs. Frankie Edgar (lightweight title)
-Donald Cerrone vs. Melvin Guillard
-Jake Shields vs. Ed Herman
-Yushin Okami vs. Buddy Roberts
-Jared Hamman vs. Michael Kuiper
-Dennis Bermudez vs. Tom Hayden
-Eiji Mitsuoka vs. Nik Lentz
-Max Holloway vs. Justin Lawrence
-Chico Camus vs. Dustin Pague

---

Legacy Fighting Championships 13
August 17, 2012
Dallas, Texas
Airing: AXStv

-Jared Rosholt vs. Derrick Lewis (heavyweight title)
-Will Campuzano vs. Jimmy Flick (flyweight title)
-Chris Tickle vs. Douglas Frey
-Francisco Derek Campos vs. Donnie Bell
-Brad Cox vs. Russell Brewer
-Matt Hobar vs. Steven Peterson
-Ryan Benoit vs. Randy Villarreal
-Roy Spoon vs. William Chris Spicer
-Quaint Kempf vs. David Armas
-Lior Shporen vs. Sean Holden
-Brad Mitchell vs. Brandon Smith
-Casey Williams vs. Burt McDonald

---

Strikeforce: Rousey vs. Kaufman
August 18, 2012
Valley View Casino Center
San Diego, California
Airing: Showtime

-Ronda Rousey vs. Sarah Kaufman (female bantamweight title)
-Miesha Tate vs. Julie Kedzie
-Ronaldo "Jacare" Souza vs. Derek Brunson
-Roger Bowling vs. Tarec Saffiedine
-Ovince St. Preux vs. T.J. Cook
-Adlan Amagov vs. Keith Berry
-Lumumba Sayers vs. Anthony Smith
-Germaine de Randamie vs. Hiroko Yamanaka

---

DEEP: 59 Impact
August 18, 2012
Korakuen Hall
Tokyo, Japan
Airing via Tape Delay: Fight Network

-Masakazu Imanari vs. Masahiro Oishi
-Daiki Hata vs. Seijo Akao
-Yoshiro Maeda vs. Tatsumitsu Wada
-Doo Ho Choi vs. Kosuke Umeda
-Yoichi Fukumoto vs. Luiz Andrade I
-Seigo Mizuguchi vs. Atsushi Yamada
-Yusaku Nakamura vs. Hirotaka Miyakawa
-Yusuke Kagiyama vs. Masahito Hisataka
-Yoshitomo Watanabe vs. Yuta Watanabe
-Ken Saotome vs. Joo Suk Kang

---

Bellator Fighting Championships 73
August 24, 2012

Harra's Tunica
Tunica Resorts, Mississippi

Airing: MTV2

-Pat Curran vs. Patricio Freire (featherweight title)
-Marcos Galvao vs. Luis Nogueira (bantamweight final)
-Ryan Martinez vs. TBA

---

Titan Fighting Championship 24
August 24, 2012
Memorial Hall
Kansas City, Kansas
Airing: AXStv

-Anthony Johnson vs. Esteves Jones
-Braulio Estima vs. Chris Holland
-Junior Karanta vs. Matt Uhde

---

Fight Time 11
August 24, 2012
War Memorial Auditorium
Fort Lauderdale, Florida

-No bouts have been confirmed

---

CES MMA
August 25, 2012
Resorts Casino
Atlantic City, New Jersey
Airing via Tape Delay: Fight Network

-Kris McCray vs. TBA
-Kevin Roddy vs. TBA

---

Shooto Brazil 33
August 25, 2012
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

-Eduardo Dantas vs. TBA

---

Score Fighting Series
August 25, 2012
Hamilton Place Theatre
Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Airing: The Score

-Josh Hill vs. John Fraser
-Alex Ricci vs. Jesse Ronson
-Will Romero vs. TBA
-Lyndon Whitlock vs. TBA
-Tristan Johnson vs. TBA

---

Cage Warriors Fighting Championship: Fight Night 7
August 30, 2012
Amman, Jordan
Airing LIVE: Fight Network

-Conor McGregor vs. Jim Alers (featherweight title)
-Pavel Kusch vs. TBA (middleweight title)
-Mark Holst vs. Leonardo Santos
-Liam James vs. Olivier Pastor

---

ONE Fighting Championship 5
August 31, 2012
Smart Araneta Coliseum
Manila, Philippines
Airing via Tape Delay: Fight Network

-Andrei Arlovski vs. Soa Palelei
-Jens Pulver vs. Eric Kelly
-Bibiano Fernandes vs. Gustavo Falciroli
-Phil Baroni vs. Rodrigo Ribeiro
-Shinya Aoki vs. TBA
-Eduard Folayang vs. TBA

---

UFC 151: Jones vs. Henderson
September 1, 2012
Mandalay Bay Events Center
Las Vegas, Nevada
Airing: PPV

-Jon Jones vs. Dan Henderson (light heavyweight title)
-Josh Koscheck vs. Jake Ellenberger
-Michael Johnson vs. Danny Castillo
-Shane Roller vs. Jacob Volkmann
-Thiago Tavares vs. Dennis Hallman
-Takeya Mizugaki vs. Jeff Hougland
-Dennis Siver vs. Eddie Yagin
-John Lineker vs. Yasuhiro Urushitani
-Henry Martinez vs. Daron Cruickshank

---

Pancrase: 2012 Neo-Blood Tournament Finals
September 1, 2012
Differ Ariake Arena
Tokyo, Japan

-No bouts have been confirmed

---

Super Fight League 4
September 8, 2012
Bengaluru, India
Airing via Tape Delay: Fight Network

-Todd Duffee vs. Jeff Monson
-Satoshi Ishii vs. Jimmy Ambriz

---

Legacy Fighting Championship 14
September 14, 2012
Arena Theatre
Houston, Texas
Airing: AXStv

-Matt Schnell vs. Ryan Hollis

---

BAMMA 10
September 15, 2012
Wembley Arena

London, England
Airing LIVE: Fight Network

-Andre Winner vs. Rob Sinclair (lightweight title)
-Jack Marshman vs. Andrew Punshon (British middleweight title)
-Curt Warburton vs. Lee Wieczorek
-Lewis Long vs. Ian Entwistle
-Jeremy Petley vs. Dyson Roberts

---

Aggression Fighting Championship 11
September 15, 2012
Winnipeg Convention Centre
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Airing via Tape Delay: Fight Network

-Joe Doerksen vs. Kalib Starnes
-Tyson Steele vs. Jarod Milko

---

Rumble in the Cage 46
September 21, 2012
South Pavilion
Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada
Airing via Tape Delay: Fight Network

-Lee Mein vs. TBA
-Sean Merkl vs. TBA

---

UFC 152
September 22, 2012
Air Canada Centre
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Airing: PPV

-Demetrious Johnson vs. Joseph Benavidez (flyweight title)
-B.J. Penn vs. Rory MacDonald
-Michael Bisping vs. Brian Stann
-T.J. Grant vs. Evan Dunham
-Jim Hettes vs. Marcus Brimage
-Igor Pokrajac vs. Vinny Magalhaes
-Seth Baczynski vs. Simeon Thoresen

---

Jewels: 21st Ring
September 22, 2012
Shin-Kiba 1st Ring
Tokyo, Japan
Airing via Tape Delay: Fight Network

-No bouts have been confirmed

---

Bellator Fighting Championships 74
September 28, 2012
Caesars Atlantic City
Atlantic City, New Jersey
Airing: MTV2

-No bouts have been confirmed

---

Championship Fighting Alliance 9
September 28, 2012
BankUnited Center
Coral Gables, Florida

-No bouts have been confirmed

---

UFC on Fuel TV 5
September 29, 2012
Capital FM Arena
Nottingham, England
Airing: Fuel TV

-Stefan Struve vs. Stipe Miocic
-Dan Hardy vs. Amir Sadollah
-Paul Sass vs. Matt Wiman
-Brad Pickett vs. Yves Jabouin
-Che Mills vs. Duane Ludwig
-Jason Young vs. Robert Peralta
-Andy Ogle vs. Akira Corassani
-Jorgen Kruth vs. Fabio Maldonado
-Brad Tavares vs. Tom Watson
-John Maguire vs. John Hathaway
-Pascal Krauss vs. Gunnar Nelson
-Jimi Manuwa vs. Kyle Kingsbury

---

Strikeforce: Melendez vs. Healy
September 29, 2012
Power Balance Pavilion
Sacramento, California
Airing: Showtime

-Gilbert Melendez vs. Pat Healy (lightweight title)
-Daniel Cormier vs. Frank Mir

---

UFC on FX 5
October 5, 2012
Venue & Location TBA
Airing: FX

-Bart Palaszewski vs. Diego Nunes

---

Super Fight League 5
October 6, 2012
Channai, India
Airing via Tape Delay: Fight Network

-Rameau Thierry Sokoudjou vs. Trevor Prangley

---

CES MMA
October 6, 2012
Duncan Doughnuts Theater
Providence, Rhode Island
Airing via Tape Delay: Fight Network

-Dave Bautista vs. Rashid Evans

---

Superior Challenge 8
October 6, 2012
Malmo Arena
Malmo, Sweden

-Ilir Latifi vs. Jeff Monson

---

Cage Warriors Fighting Championship: Fight Night 7
October 11, 2012
Al-Hussein Youth City Boxing Arena
Amman, Jordan
Airing LIVE: Fight Network

-No bouts have been confirmed

---

Bellator Fighting Championships 76
October 12, 2012
Caesars Windsor Hotel & Casino
Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Airing: MTV2

-Eddie Alvarez vs. TBA

---

Unified Aggression
October 12, 2012
Shaw Conference Centre
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Airing via Tape Delay: Fight Network

-Stephen Beaumont vs. TBA
-Mike Davis vs. TBA
-Tim Smith vs. TBA
-Denny Houle vs. TBA
-Josh Ladouceur vs. TBA

---

UFC 153
October 13, 2012
HSBC Arena
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Airing: PPV

-Jose Aldo vs. Erik Koch (featherweight title)
-Vitor Belfort vs. Alan Belcher
-Quinton "Rampage" Jackson vs. Glover Teixeira
-Cristiano Marcello vs. Reza Madadi
-Sergio Moraes vs. Renee Forte
-Rony Bezerra vs. Sam Sicilia
-Cezar Ferreira vs. TBA

---

BAMMA 11
October 27, 2012
Birmingham, England
Airing LIVE: Fight Network

-No bouts have been confirmed

---

Freedom Fight
October 27, 2012
Sudbury Arena
Sudbury, Ontario, Canada

-Daniel Roberts (12-4) vs. Nuri Shakir (17-19)
-Valerie Letourneau (4-3) vs. Vanessa Mariscal (2-1)
-Chris St Jean (5-3) vs. Josh Tavereine (2-3)
-Brent Fryia (6-2) vs. Syd Barnier (4-3)
-Mike Sledzion (3-3)  vs. Josten Tardif (1-2)
-Pat Gionette (0-0) vs. Jarod Robb (0-0)
-Mitch Fryia (1-2) vs. Derek MacDonald (0-1)
-Blake Nash (1-1) vs. Aaron Basso (3-3)
-Michael Imperato (4-1) vs. TBA
-Craig Hudson (2-3) vs. TBA

---

BAMMA 12
November 2012
Venue & Location TBA
Airing LIVE: Fight Network

-No bouts have been confirmed

---

UFC on Fuel TV 6
November 10, 2012
Venetian-Macau-Resort-Hotel
Macau, China
Airing: Fuel TV

-No bouts have been confirmed

---

Legacy Fighting Championship 15
November 16, 2012
Arena Theater
Houston, Texas
Airing: AXStv

-Darrion Caldwell vs. TBA

---

UFC 154
November 17, 2012
Bell Centre
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Airing: PPV

-Georges St-Pierre vs. Carlos Condit (undisputed welterweight title)
-Martin Kampmann vs. Johny Hendricks
-Brendan Schaub vs. TBA

---

UFC on FOX 5
December 8, 2012
Venue & Location TBA
Airing: FOX

-No bouts have been confirmed

---

BAMMA 13
December 8, 2012
Wembley, England
Airing LIVE: Fight Network

-No bouts have been confirmed

--